PRIVACY STATEMENT

We at Henri Lloyd firmly believe that your personal information belongs to you and as such the privacy and security of that information is of paramount importance to us. Our aim when collecting this information is to serve you better and provide a more personal online experience. We will not rent or sell your information to third parties and we will always process your Personal Data in accordance with the law, in particular with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The following information is provided by Henri Lloyd Australia to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting Henrilloyd.com.au, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

What personal information do we gather about you and why?

The information we gather online is to help us provide a more efficient, personal shopping experience. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, through our payment systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks.

We use your Personal Data to:

*  Process and complete orders you place via the Website

*  Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you

*  Monitor, develop and improve the Website and your experience when using the Website

*  Process the registration of your customer account and maintain your customer account where requested by you, to send you marketing materials about new or existing products and special offers from Henri Lloyd Australia. If at any point you change your mind and no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you can e-mail us at unsubscribe@henrilloyd.com.au or click on the "unsubscribe" link on any Henri Lloyd Australia email you received.

Does Henri Lloyd Share the Information it Receives?

When we collect information we use it for the following:

Service Providers:

We employ other companies to perform certain tasks on our behalf. This includes Australia Post, Couriers Please and other freight companies. They only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

Protection of our Website:

We release account and other personal information if and to the extent that we consider release is necessary to comply with the laws or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Website or our users. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personal data for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set out in this Privacy Policy.

Back to top

Updating your personal information:

Whilst taking precautions to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, we endeavour to keep it as accurate as possible. We give you access to information about your account for the purpose of viewing orders and updating personal data.

Questions/Contact Us:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding privacy practices, please contact us at the following email address: sails@henrilloyd.com.au

This Privacy Policy was created December 2011. Burke Pty Ltd (Trading as Henri Lloyd) 1/5 Clyde Street, Rydalmere NSW 2116